After graduation · Computer Applications (PG)
MCA (Master of Computer Applications)
The graduate-level route into software — for BCA / B.Sc / B.Com / engineering grads
Compiled & edited by Mallikarjun Bhise
MCA at a glance
Full breakdownBest thing about it
Proper PG-level entry into tech for non-B.Tech graduates
Hardest truth
MCA from a private college often performs worse in the job market than B.Tech CS from the same college — recruiters treat MCA as a "backup degree".
MCA is a 2-year postgraduate degree for software and computer-application careers. It is a common tech path for BCA, B.Sc, B.Com with Maths, and some non-CS engineering graduates. Students study programming, data structures, databases, operating systems, networks, software engineering, AI/ML, cloud, and full-stack development.
Compare, exams & salary
MCA in detail
Figures checked against the sources listed below on .
NIMCET 2026 and 2027: dates, paper pattern and who can apply
NIMCET (NIT MCA Common Entrance Test) is one test for MCA seats at the NITs that take part. In 2026 the notice came out on 3 March, forms closed in early May, the test was on 6 June and results came on 29 June. NIMCET 2027 was not announced by 15 October 2026; expect a similar timetable.
- Paper (2026): computer-based, 2 hours, 120 questions, 1,000 marks, English only. Maths is 50 questions and 600 marks; reasoning 40 (240 marks); computer awareness 20 (120); English 10 (40).
- A wrong answer loses a quarter of that question’s marks: −3 on a 12-mark maths question.
- Marks: 60% or 6.5 CGPA in your degree (55% or 6.0 for SC, ST and PwD). Final-year students can apply.
- Degree: Careers360’s summary of the 2026 rules lists a 3-year B.Sc, B.Sc (Hons), BCA or BIT with Mathematics or Statistics as a subject, or a B.E./B.Tech.
- Form fee (2026): ₹2,500; ₹1,250 for SC, ST and PwD.
- Seats (2026): about 1,300 across the participating NITs and IIITs. NIT Trichy had 115, MNNIT Allahabad 116, NIT Warangal 58.
CUET PG, MAH-MCA-CET and the 2-year MCA rule
Central universities admit through CUET PG, run by NTA. The 2026 test ran on 15 days between 6 and 27 March. DU and JNU use the MCA paper (SCQP09): maths, reasoning and computer basics. JNU asks for 55% and maths in Class 12 or the degree.
Maharashtra fills MCA seats through MAH-MCA-CET, run by the State CET Cell. In 2026, forms ran from 7 January to 23 February and the test was in late March, but the merit list came only on 29 July and the first seat allotment on 23 August.
MCA has been a 2-year course since 2020–21: UGC approved the cut in December 2019 and AICTE applied it in July 2020. AICTE-approved colleges take B.Sc, B.Com or B.A. graduates with maths in Class 12 or the degree and 50% (45% for reserved categories); some universities add bridge courses.
MCA fees at NITs, central universities and private colleges
| Institute | Route and mode | Fee and what it covers | Year and source |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Tiruchirappalli | NIMCET, regular | ₹1,02,050 for semester 1 (tuition ₹35,000, annual fees ₹25,150, one-time ₹41,900); hostel and mess extra; no tuition for SC/ST | 2025 batch, NIT Trichy fee sheet |
| NIT Delhi | NIMCET, regular | ₹79,000 for semester 1 as a day scholar (₹44,000 for SC/ST/PwD); ₹1,17,000–₹1,27,000 with hostel | 2025–26, NIT Delhi fee sheet |
| JNU, New Delhi (central university) | CUET PG, regular | ₹376 in year 1 and ₹269 in year 2; hostel extra | 2025 page, Collegedunia |
| VIT Vellore (private) | VITMEE, regular | ₹2,77,000 in total (₹1,40,000 in year 1, with caution deposit) | 2026, Collegedunia |
| IGNOU (open university) | Direct admission, online | ₹50,800 for 4 semesters, plus ₹700 at admission; exam fees extra | 2026, FindMyCollege |
Aggregator figures can lag the institute’s own notice; another Collegedunia page shows ₹5,78,400 for VIT. Confirm before paying.
MCA salary: NIT placements, IT services and government posts
Look at the median, not the average: at MNNIT Allahabad in 2026 they were ₹10.02 LPA and ₹15.49 LPA. NIT Trichy reported 77.8% of registered MCA students placed in 2025–26.
| Stage or job | Employer type | Pay | Year and source |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Warangal MCA batch | Campus placement | Average ₹13.53 LPA; median ₹12.36 LPA; 49 of 53 placed | 2025, Careers360 |
| MNNIT Allahabad MCA batch | Campus placement | Average ₹15.49 LPA; median ₹10.02 LPA; 80 of 112 placed | 2026, Tarkashastra (from MNNIT data) |
| TCS trainee: Ninja / Digital / Prime | IT services; MCA graduates can take the NQT | ₹3.36 LPA / ₹7–7.5 LPA / ₹9–11 LPA | 2026, Business Today; FACE Prep |
| TCS IT Analyst, 3–10 years | IT services | ₹8–14.5 lakh a year | AmbitionBox (22,200 salaries), 2025 |
| NIC Scientist-B (GATE in CS, EC or DA) | Central government | 7th CPC Pay Level 10: basic ₹56,100 + DA | 2026 notification, 243 posts (MADE EASY) |
Sources differ on whether NIC’s 2026 notice listed MCA among eligible degrees. Check the notice.
Is an online MCA valid for jobs and government posts?
Under Regulation 22 of UGC’s 2020 regulations for open, distance and online programmes, a recognised online degree counts as equal to a regular one; UGC repeated this in a September 2022 notice. The programme must be UGC-entitled for online delivery in your year of admission.
Equality of the degree does not override a job’s own degree list. ISRO’s 2025 Scientist/Engineer ‘SC’ (Computer Science) notice asked for a B.E./B.Tech in CSE with 65% or CGPA 6.84.
Who should not choose MCA
- Graduates without maths or statistics in their degree who want an NIT seat. Maths is 600 of NIMCET’s 1,000 marks.
- Students below 60% (55% for SC, ST and PwD) in their degree who are counting on NIMCET.
- Anyone set on ISRO’s Scientist/Engineer (Computer Science) post. Its 2025 notice asked for a B.E./B.Tech in CSE.
- Families taking a large loan for a private MCA expecting NIT-level pay. TCS’s Ninja trainee package was ₹3.36 LPA in 2026.
- Students choosing an online MCA without checking that the programme is UGC-entitled for their year of admission.
Often confused
- NIMCET vs CUET PG: which MCA seats does each fill?
- NIMCET fills MCA seats at the participating NITs and a few IIITs, in one June paper. CUET PG, held by NTA in March, fills seats at central universities such as JNU and DU. Many students take both, plus their state test.
- MCA vs M.Tech (CSE): which is for whom?
- MCA is the master’s for BCA, B.Sc and other non-engineering graduates with maths. M.Tech is mainly for B.E./B.Tech graduates. Some posts, such as ISRO’s 2025 Scientist/Engineer (CS), name the B.E./B.Tech itself.
- Online MCA vs regular MCA: does the employer see a difference?
- UGC treats them as equal if the online programme is entitled; each job notice still sets its own degree list. IGNOU’s online MCA cost ₹50,800 in 2026.
Sources (27)
- Careers360 — NIMCET exam pattern 2026 (CBT, 2 hours, 120 questions, 1,000 marks, section marks)
- Physics Wallah — NIMCET 2026 (notification 3 March 2026, fee ₹2,500/₹1,250, exam 6 June 2026)
- Careers360 — NIMCET eligibility criteria (60% or 6.5 CGPA; degrees with Mathematics/Statistics)
- Physics Wallah — NIMCET seat matrix 2026 (institute-wise seats)
- Physics Wallah — NIMCET result 2026 (declared 29 June 2026)
- Physics Wallah — NIMCET 2027 (expected schedule, not notified)
- Careers360 — CUET PG 2026 date sheet (15 test days, 6–27 March 2026)
- Maarula Classes — CUET PG 2026 SCQP09 eligibility at JNU (55%, maths at 10+2 or graduation)
- Maarula Classes — CUET PG 2026 eligibility at Delhi University (MCA via SCQP09)
- Careers360 — MAH MCA CET 2026 (exam, merit list 29 July, provisional allotment 23 August)
- Careers360 — MAH MCA CET 2026 registration (7 January–23 February 2026)
- Careers360 News — AICTE reduces duration of MCA degree course to 2 years (2020)
- Mangalore University — MCA scheme 2020–21 (UGC 545th meeting, 19 December 2019; AICTE letter, 3 July 2020)
- Careers360 — MET Institute of Engineering, Nashik: MCA eligibility under AICTE norms (maths at 10+2 or graduation, bridge courses, 50%/45%)
- NIT Tiruchirappalli — MCA fee structure 2025
- NIT Delhi — Fee structure for MCA (through NIMCET), regular students, 2025–26
- Collegedunia — JNU MCA fees (2025 page)
- Collegedunia — VIT Vellore MCA fees 2026 (VITMEE 2026)
- FindMyCollege — IGNOU MCA fees 2026 (online ₹50,800)
- Careers360 — NIT Warangal placements (MCA 2025: average, median, placed)
- Tarkashastra — NIT MCA placements (MNNIT Allahabad 2026; NIT Trichy 77.8% placed, 2025–26)
- Business Today (9 Feb 2026) — Rs 3.16 LPA in 2007, Rs 3.36 LPA in 2026: India’s IT fresher pay freezes
- FACE Prep — TCS NQT 2026: Ninja, Digital and Prime tracks (MCA eligible)
- AmbitionBox — TCS IT Analyst (C2) salaries, 3–10 years
- MADE EASY — NIC Scientist-B recruitment 2026 via GATE (243 posts, Pay Level 10)
- Careers360 News — Online, ODL degrees equivalent to those obtained in conventional mode: UGC (September 2022)
- GATE Overflow — ISRO recruitment 2025: Scientist/Engineer ‘SC’ with B.E./B.Tech in Computer Science (65% or CGPA 6.84)
Realistic salary outcomes
Elite outcome
Top ~5% — NIT Trichy/Warangal MCA + product company
Top NIT MCA grads placed at Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Walmart Labs, Oracle. Typically requires 300+ LeetCode + system design + strong CS fundamentals on par with IIT B.Tech CS.
Strong outcome
Top ~15% — top NIT MCA / IIT MCA
NIT Trichy/Warangal/Surathkal + IIT BHU/Roorkee MCA placements at mid-tier product cos (Cisco, SAP Labs, Adobe). Strong fundamentals + good interview prep required.
Median outcome
Around 50% — average state university MCA
Mid-tier state university MCA → service-company SDE role (TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, HCL). Similar trajectory to B.Tech CS fresher from a Tier-3 college.
Weak outcome
Bottom ~30% — average private MCA
Private MCA colleges with weak placements → small IT services, regional companies, support roles. Off-campus hunt of 6–12 months common.
Complete cost breakdown
Tuition Fees (per year)
Total estimated cost
₹1L – ₹7L
Source-checked — see sources & methodologyfor entire 2 years (since AICTE 2020 norms; some lateral entries exist) program
Scholarships available
Top colleges
Salary progression
Fresher (Tier-2/3)
NIT MCA Fresher
5 Years
Senior / Tech Lead
LPA = lakh rupees a year. How we estimate salaries
How your college changes the outcome
Tier 1 — NIT Trichy/Warangal/Surathkal/Allahabad MCA + IIT BHU/Roorkee MCA
Placement
71–92% of registered students (MNNIT 2026, NIT Trichy 2025–26, NIT Warangal 2025)
Avg package
₹10–18 LPA
Product companies recruit on-campus equivalent to top private engineering colleges. Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman, Adobe drives.
Network
NIT alumni network includes both B.Tech and MCA tracks. Active referrals at FAANG India + product startups.
Internship access
On-campus product company internships in final year (₹40k–₹1L/month). Internship → PPO is the main route.
Tier 2 — Pune University / Anna University / Jadavpur / Hyderabad Central MCA
Placement
60–75%
Avg package
₹4–7 LPA
Mostly service companies on-campus, some mid-tier product cos for top 15%.
Network
State university alumni in service cos. Some mid-tier product cos.
Internship access
Service-co internships + mid-tier product startup internships (₹15–35k/month).
Tier 3 — Average private MCA colleges
Placement
30–45%
Avg package
₹3–4 LPA
Limited on-campus drives. Mass service-company recruitment + small IT firms. Significant unplaced share at graduation.
Network
Weak — most external network needs to be self-built via GitHub, LinkedIn, communities.
Internship access
Mostly self-sourced via Internshala or LinkedIn (₹5–12k/month).
Off-campus reality
Off-campus MCA route requires the same preparation as B.Tech CS — 300+ LeetCode problems, 2–3 portfolio projects, GitHub presence. Without referrals, application-to-interview rate is roughly 1–3%.
Eligibility
Bachelor's degree (3+ years). AICTE-approved colleges ask for 50% (45% for reserved categories) with Maths in Class 12 or the degree. NITs (NIMCET 2026) ask for 60% or 6.5 CGPA (55% for SC/ST/PwD) with Maths or Statistics in the degree. Common feeder degrees: BCA, B.Sc, B.Com or B.A. with Maths, B.E./B.Tech.
Skills required
Entrance Exams
Key dates for 2026–27
- CUET PG 2027Exam window (several days, 1–25 Mar): 1–25 Mar 2027Announced, may changeSource: Testbook, NTA exam calendar 2026–27Plan B and documents →
Reality check
Stress level
High
Burnout risk
High
AI disruption
High
Daily reality
For most MCA grads, the daily reality is identical to B.Tech CS service-co track — maintaining legacy code, ticket fixing, client calls. NIT/IIT MCA opens product company doors equivalent to a good B.Tech CS programme. The degree label matters less than the college brand.
Work culture
Same as B.Tech CS workforce — product cos: 60–80 hour crunch weeks. Service cos: late-night client calls, frequent reskilling pressure. Remote work blurs boundaries.
Competition
NIMCET 2026: about 1,300 seats across the participating NITs and IIITs. State MCA entrances are less competitive. Industry-side, MCA competes with B.Tech CS for the same SDE jobs.
Saturation
India has ~1,500+ MCA colleges producing ~40,000 grads/year on top of ~1.5M engineering grads. Junior SDE market is saturated. NIT MCA stays strong; average MCA is heavily filtered.
Layoffs
MCA grads in service-co bench roles faced the same 2023–2025 layoff wave as B.Tech CS (50,000+ Indian tech layoffs via layoffs.fyi / ETtech). NIT MCA grads in product cos saw similar offer rescissions as IIT/NIT B.Tech CS.
AI disruption
MCA SDE work faces the same AI coding tool compression as B.Tech CS. Service-company maintenance work is most exposed. Product engineering, system design, and architecture roles remain durable.
Things this career rarely advertises
- 01MCA from a private college often performs worse in the job market than B.Tech CS from the same college — recruiters treat MCA as a "backup degree".
- 02NIMCET prep takes 6–12 months of dedicated study; without that, NIT MCA is essentially unreachable.
- 03The 2-year MCA (post-2020 NEP change from 3-year) means you exit one year before B.Tech CS peers — slight time advantage, but same skills bar.
- 04Many MCA grads end up in roles where the "MCA" tag is invisible — work, pay, and team treat them as B.Tech CS equivalents.
Placement & career opportunities
Alternative paths to consider
Career roadmap
Entrance Prep
Programming & CS Core
Electives & Internship
Career Launch
Get a head start on MCA
Optional and low-cost — never required to succeed.
Affiliate disclosure
Some links below are affiliate links. If you buy a course, NextClimb may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. They never change what this page recommends.
A typical day as a Software Developer
A composite of how mid-career professionals in this role actually spend their hours. Not one specific person — a realistic pattern.
Stand-up meeting & task planning
Deep coding session on new feature
Lunch + casual tech talk
Code review for teammate
Bug-fixing & testing
Documentation & wrapping up
At-a-glance career snapshot
Scores derived from the course's demand, stability, AI risk, work-life balance, and senior-salary potential. Each axis is 0–5.
Honest pros & cons
✅ Pros
⚠️ Cons
Frequently asked questions
Q: MCA vs M.Tech CS vs M.Sc CS — which is better?
MCA is best for BCA, B.Sc, or B.Com graduates who want software jobs. M.Tech CS is better for engineering graduates aiming at research or PSU careers. M.Sc CS is more academic and research-focused.
Q: Can a B.Com graduate do MCA?
Yes at many AICTE-approved colleges, which accept a B.Com if you had Maths in Class 12 or in the degree. NITs are stricter: Careers360’s summary of the NIMCET 2026 rules lists B.Sc, BCA, BIT or B.E./B.Tech with Maths or Statistics, so check the NIMCET brochure before counting on a B.Com. Without Maths, look for a university that offers a bridge course, or consider M.Sc IT.
Q: What is NIMCET and how competitive is it?
NIMCET is the all-India entrance for MCA at participating NITs and some IIITs. It tests Maths, Reasoning, CS, and English. NIMCET 2026 offered about 1,300 seats across the participating NITs and IIITs (NIT Trichy 115, MNNIT Allahabad 116, NIT Warangal 58), so top NITs need high ranks.
Q: Are MCA placements as good as B.Tech CS?
At top NITs (Trichy, Warangal, Surathkal), yes — average MCA placements are ₹10–18 LPA, with top offers ₹30–40 LPA from Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs. At Tier-2/3 colleges, MCA placements lag B.Tech CS. The college's reputation matters more than the degree label.
Q: Is MCA 2 years or 3 years now?
Two years, since 2020–21. UGC approved the change in December 2019 and AICTE applied it in July 2020.
Q: When is NIMCET 2027?
Not announced as of 15 October 2026. NIMCET 2026 was held on 6 June after a 3 March notice.
Q: What is the MCA fee at an NIT?
At NIT Trichy, ₹1,02,050 for semester 1 in 2025, including ₹41,900 of one-time charges, before hostel. SC and ST students pay no tuition.
Q: What is the average MCA package at NITs?
₹13.53 LPA at NIT Warangal (2025) and ₹15.49 LPA at MNNIT Allahabad (2026). Medians were ₹12.36 LPA and ₹10.02 LPA.
Q: Can I do MCA without maths?
Not at an NIT: NIMCET wants maths or statistics in the degree. Other AICTE-approved colleges want maths in Class 12 or the degree.
Sources & methodology
NIMCET data
NIT MCA Common Entrance Test 2024 official data + NIT placement reports
Salary tiers
AmbitionBox + Glassdoor + Naukri postings cross-checked with NIT/IIT MCA placement reports
Layoff exposure
layoffs.fyi + ETtech + Inc42 coverage 2023–2025
Found something out of date or inconsistent with newer data? Email nextclimbsupport@gmail.com — corrections ship within a week.
Related paths to explore
Career
Software Developer
Salary ₹3.5–45 LPA
Entrance Exam
GATE
Engineering PG / PSU Jobs · prep 6–12 months post-graduation
Course
CA
3.5–4.5 years after 12th · fresher ₹7 LPA
Course
MBA
2 years · fresher ₹8 LPA
Course
UPSC / Govt Exams
1–3 years of preparation typically · fresher ₹11 LPA
Course
MPSC
1–3 years of preparation typically · fresher ₹11 LPA
Is MCA the right path for you?
About 7 questions, 2 minutes: the quiz weighs MCA against the other 56 courses using your stage, interests and family budget.
Take Free Career Quiz